Alex Table Tennis - MyTableTennis.NET Homepage
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - USATT to make things clear ...
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum Home Forum Home > General > General

USATT to make things clear ...

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
igorponger View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 07/29/2006
Location: Russian Federation
Status: Offline
Points: 1973
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote igorponger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: USATT to make things clear ...
    Posted: 03/20/2017 at 8:32pm
USATT TO MAKE THINGS CLEAR.

http://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http://www.teamusa.org/-/media/USA_Table_Tennis/Images/News/03-17/USATT-Rule-Interpretations-and-Precedents.pdf&embedded=true

Some instructive papers by USATT URC of most recent origin, that of March7 2017
Useful guidance to clarify those many obsqurities and the most common misinterpretations of the Rules as been muted with the player's society so oftentimes.
I did find many of the answers would be a great help for myself.   All umpires-fellows should take time to study this document in and out. Be happy.
Back to Top
zeio View Drop Down
Premier Member
Premier Member


Joined: 03/25/2010
Status: Offline
Points: 5164
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zeio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/20/2017 at 9:31pm
Quote 4.4. Rises at Least 16cm – All distances are measured relative to the Earth’s surface. When tossed, the ball must travel to a point at least 16cm above where it started. The relative position of the server’s hand is not relevant.


The interpretation here could be more specific.

The rule specifically mentions "after leaving the palm." "above where it started" could lead to more confusion.

Ma Long used to get called on for this, often. He would toss the ball in such a way that the ball would have traveled way more than 16cm if you count the distance from where the toss started(from the stationary palm just above the table top) and where the ball ended up before falling, but the ball would have barely passed 16cm if you count the distance the ball has traveled after leaving the palm, as intended by the rule.

Coupled with the hand rising and following after the ball, it's easy for umpires to fall under the impression of insufficient toss height.

@1:44

@4:25, here the toss height is clearly insufficient. Another one @6:32.

Edited by zeio - 03/20/2017 at 9:39pm
Viscaria FL - 91g
+ Neo H3 2.15 Blk - 44.5g(55.3g uncut bare)
+ Hexer HD 2.1 Red - 49.3g(68.5g 〃 〃)
= 184.8g
Back to Top
igorponger View Drop Down
Gold Member
Gold Member
Avatar

Joined: 07/29/2006
Location: Russian Federation
Status: Offline
Points: 1973
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote igorponger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/21/2017 at 2:05am
...SHALL BE CLEARLY LEGAL...

Yes, indeed, many of the servers deserving to be penalised for the reduced tossing.
Rule 2.6.6.1 teaching very explicitly
-- Once formal warning has been made ... all the subsecuent services that are not clearly legal shall be considered incorrect.

This implies that the ball has to rise at least 20 cm above the palm of server's free hand, so far as to give umpire no suspicions about whether or not the toss height is sufficient.
   Same rule is applyed to the hidden services. The ball must be clearly visible to the opponent without any fails.
'Clearly visible service' is when there is no obstruction between the ball and the net untill the ball is struck by the server.
NOTE TO THE SERVER: By turning your shoulders back from the table at angle over 90 degree you will most likely to obstruct receiver's view. Beware of the younger officials possessing sharp vision. Do not screw your trunk backward that far.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.
Mark all posts as read :: Delete cookies set by this forum

Cookies and JavaScript must be enabled on your web browser in order to use this forum


Copyright © 2003-2013 MyTableTennis.NET - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer